Homepage | Archives | Calendar of Events | Exploring Akron | Elections | Voter Guide | Death Notices | People & Places | Get email news alerts | About Us
Sports

West Side Scoreboard

9/13/2012 - West Side Leader
      permalink bookmark

By Staff Writer

Editor’s note: When a school is in bold, the school is the winner. The following may not reflect all events played within the last week because some scores were not obtained by presstime.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Sept. 8

Tiffin Cross Country Carnival
Cuyahoga Valley Christian
Academy (CVCA), first; St.
Vincent-St. Mary (STVM),
second; Archbishop Hoban, 21st
Bruce Lerch Invitational
Woodridge, second; Revere, 10th; Highland, 12th
Walsh Jesuit Tomahawk Run Maroon Event
Firestone, eighth; Buchtel, 16th
Walsh Jesuit Tomahawk Run Gold Event
Walsh, first

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Sept. 8

Tiffin Cross Country Carnival
STVM, first; CVCA, sixth; Hoban, 16th
Bruce Lerch Invitational
Woodridge, fourth; Highland, eighth; Revere, 15th
Walsh Jesuit Tomahawk Run Maroon Event
Buchtel, ninth; Firestone, 11th
Walsh Jesuit Tomahawk Run Gold Event
Walsh, fifth

FOOTBALL
Sept. 7

Aurora vs. Revere: 49-0
Boardman vs. Hoban: 47-26
Columbus Bishop Watterson vs. Walsh: 13-7
Copley vs. Orrville: 34-28
CVCA vs. Leavittsburg LaBrae: 23-14
Firestone vs. Stow: 13-7
North Royalton vs. Highland: 56-51
Norton vs. Newton Falls: 49-35
STVM vs. Woodridge: 48-0
Solon vs. Buchtel: 36-14

BOYS GOLF
Sept. 5
Firestone
vs. Hoban: 169-175
Green vs. Revere: 163-175
Sept. 6
Firestone
vs. Ellet: 168-188
Copley vs. Revere: 161-163
Woodridge vs. Windham: 168-175
Sept. 10
Wooster Generals Invitational
CVCA, 14th; Copley, 16th;
Highland, 19th; Walsh 24th
STVM vs. Northwest: 150-154

GIRLS GOLF
Sept. 5
Highland
vs. Nordonia: 158-222
Sept. 6
STVM
vs. Hoban: 171-221
Walsh vs. Cleveland St. Joseph Academy: 166-171
Highland vs. Copley: 146-197
Norton vs. Woodridge: 200-213
Sept. 10
Highland
vs. Wadsworth: 165-195
Revere vs. Nordonia: 193-211

BOYS SOCCER
Sept. 5
Copley
vs. Tallmadge: 1-0
Revere vs. Highland: 3-0
Sept. 6
Copley
vs. North Royalton: 2-1
Norton vs. Northwest: 3-1
Western Reserve Academy vs. Firestone: 7-0
Woodridge vs. Crestwood: 3-0
Sept. 8
Highland
vs. Avon Lake: 1-0
Woodridge vs. Norton: 5-0
Sept. 10
Manchester
vs. CVCA: 2-1

GIRLS SOCCER
Sept. 5
Walsh
vs. Parma Heights Holy Name: 5-0
Revere vs. Highland: 2-0
Copley vs. Tallmadge: 5-0
Sept. 6
Elms
vs. Rittman: 1-1
CVCA vs. Norton: 3-0
Sept. 8
Walsh
vs. North Royalton: 2-2
Elms vs. Woodridge: 7-0
CVCA vs. Aurora: 2-2
STVM vs. Stow: 2-1
Sept. 10
Copley
vs. Westlake: 0-0
Firestone vs. Cloverleaf: 3-1
Revere vs. STVM: 3-1

GIRLS TENNIS
Sept. 5
Revere
vs. Copley: 3-2
Walsh vs. Laurel Academy: 4-1
Sept. 6
Jackson
vs. Elms: 5-0
Copley vs. Brunswick: 4-1
CVCA vs. Western Reserve Academy: 4-1
Sept. 7
Revere
vs. Cloverleaf: 4-1
Sept. 8
CVCA
vs. Elms: 5-0
Walsh vs. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame: 3-2
Columbus Bishop Watterson vs. Walsh: 3-2
Sept. 10
Highland
vs. Wadsworth: 5-0
Revere vs. Nordonia: 4-1
Firestone vs. STVM: 5-0
Copley vs. Cloverleaf: 5-0

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Sept. 5
Firestone
26-25-25; North 24-6-15
Sept. 6
Woodridge
25-25-25; Garrettsville 18-23-19
Firestone 25-27-25; Garfield 9-25-15
Wadsworth 25-25-25; Copley 21-14-17
Highland 25-25-22-26; Cloverleaf 20-23-25-24
Revere 25-25-25; Green 14-18-16
Elms 25-25-26; Western Reserve Academy 8-19-24
Buchtel 25-25-25; Youngstown East 14-10-11
STVM 26-17-30-16-15; St. Thomas Aquinas 24-25-28-25-13
CVCA 25-25-25; Fairless 22-19-20
Sept. 8
Elms
25-25; Chippewa 19-17
Copley 15-25-25-25; Barberton 25-20-20-13
Hoban 25-25; Cleveland Heights 11-16
Twinsburg 25-18-25; Hoban  12-25-22
Sept. 10
Buchtel
17-25-25-25; North 25-13-13-17
STVM 25-25-25; Hoban 16-19-15
Norton 25-25-26-25; Woodridge 19-22-28-25
Ellet 25-11-16-25-15; Firestone 23-25-25-18-10

      permalink bookmark




No banner in farm