Homepage | Archives | Calendar of Events | Exploring Akron | Lawn & Garden | Elections | Voter Guide | Death Notices | People & Places | Faith & Worship | Get email news alerts | About Us
Elections



Position papers: Secretary of state

Jon Husted (incumbent) vs. Kevin Knedler vs. Nina Turner   Full Story




Position papers: State auditor

Bob Bridges vs. John Patrick Carney vs. Dave Yost (incumbent)   Full Story




Position papers: Medina County auditor

Keith Dirham vs. Mike Kovack (incumbent)   Full Story




Position papers: Medina County Common Pleas Court judge

Joyce Kimbler vs. Gary Werner   Full Story




Position papers: Medina County Juvenile and Probate Court judge

Kevin Dunn (incumbent) vs. David Sheldon   Full Story




Position papers: Ohio Supreme Court justice

Sharon Kennedy (incumbent) vs. Tom Letson   Full Story




Position papers: Ohio Supreme Court justice

Judi French (incumbent) vs. John O’Donnell   Full Story




Position papers: State Board of Education District 5 representative

Michael Grusenmeyer vs. Brad Lamb (incumbent) vs. Roslyn Painter-Goffi vs. Chris Sawicki   Full Story




Position papers: Governor

Edward FitzGerald vs. John Kasich (incumbent) vs. Anita Rios   Full Story




Position papers: Attorney general

Mike DeWine (incumbent) vs. David Pepper   Full Story




Position papers: State treasurer

Josh Mandel (incumbent) vs. Connie Pillich   Full Story




Election note

The three candidates running in the Nov. 4 General Election for District 13 Congressional representative did not submit...   Full Story




Position papers: District 27 state senator

Frank LaRose (incumbent) vs. George Rusiska   Full Story




Position papers: State Board of Education District 7 representative

Michael Charney vs. Sarah Fowler (incumbent) vs. Sarah Freeman vs. David Spencer   Full Story




Position papers: District 69 state representative

Richard Javorek vs. Steve Hambley vs. Gregg Depew   Full Story




Position paper: Medina County commissioner

Adam Friedrick (incumbent) vs. Elisa Kazek   Full Story




Position papers: Summit County Council, at large

John Donofrio vs. Gary Hagen vs. Sandra Kurt (incumbent) vs. Bill Roemer (incumbent) vs. Ilene Shapiro (incumbent)...   Full Story




Position papers: District 16 U.S. Congressional representative

Pete Crossland vs. Jim Renacci (incumbent)   Full Story




Position papers: District 36 state representative

Anthony DeVitis (incumbent) vs. Paula Prentice   Full Story




Position papers: District 14 U.S. Congressional representative

David Joyce (incumbent) vs. David Macko vs. Michael Wager   Full Story




Position papers: District 37 state representative

Kristina Daley Roegner (incumbent) vs. David Worhatch   Full Story




Position papers: Summit County Juvenile Court judge

Jill Flagg Lanzinger vs. Linda Tucci Teodosio (incumbent)   Full Story




Position papers: District 38 state representative

Tim Crawford vs. Marilyn Slaby (incumbent)   Full Story




Position papers: District 34 state representative

Cynthia Blake vs. Emilia Sykes   Full Story




Position papers: District 11 U.S. Congressional representative

Marcia Fudge (incumbent) vs. Mark Zetzer   Full Story




Judicial ratings released by ABA

The Akron Bar Association (ABA) Commission on Judicial Candidates recently announced its ratings of current judicial...   Full Story




Position papers: Summit County Domestic Relations Court judge

Katarina Cook vs. John Quinn (incumbent)   Full Story




Position papers: Summit County Probate Court judge

Kandi O’Connor vs. Elinore Marsh Stormer (incumbent)   Full Story




Position papers: 9th District Court of Appeals judge

Eve Belfance (incumbent) vs. Julie Schafer   Full Story




Position papers: Summit County Common Pleas Court judge

Mary Margaret Rowlands (incumbent) vs. Beth Whitmore   Full Story




Position papers: Summit County Common Pleas Court judge

Todd McKenney vs. Jon Oldham   Full Story




Position papers: Summit County Common Pleas Court judge

Rob McCarty vs. Tom Parker (incumbent)   Full Story




Position papers: Summit County Common Pleas Court judge

Lynne Callahan (incumbent) vs. Tavia Baxter Galonski   Full Story




Position papers: Summit County Common Pleas Court judge

John Clark vs. Christine Croce (incumbent)   Full Story




Position papers: Summit County Common Pleas Court judge

Lynne Callahan (incumbent) vs. Tavia Baxter Galonski   Full Story




Position papers: Summit County Common Pleas Court judge

Ron Cable vs. Tammy O’Brien (incumbent)   Full Story




Position papers: Summit County Common Pleas Court judge

Lisa Dean vs. Alison McCarty (incumbent)   Full Story




Position papers: Summit County Common Pleas Court judge

John Clark vs. Christine Croce (incumbent)   Full Story




Position papers: Summit County Domestic Relations Court judge

Katarina Cook vs. John Quinn (incumbent)   Full Story




Position papers: District 38 state representative

Tim Crawford vs. Marilyn Slaby (incumbent)   Full Story




Position papers: District 35 state representative

Greta Johnson vs. Linda Robinson   Full Story




Position papers: District 36 state representative

Anthony DeVitis (incumbent) vs. Paula Prentice   Full Story




Position papers: District 16 U.S. Congressional representative

Pete Crossland vs. Jim Renacci (incumbent)   Full Story




Position papers: District 27 state senator

Frank LaRose (incumbent) vs. George Rusiska   Full Story




More Elections


Calendar of Events